Follow Us:
Privacy Policy

NREF.org Privacy Policy

Last Updated May 31, 2018

The Neurosurgery Research & Education Foundation (“NREF”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it at all times. The NREF strongly believes that if electronic commerce and online activities are to flourish, consumers must be assured that information provided online is used responsibly and appropriately. This Privacy Policy explains how the NREF collects, uses and safeguards information on its website. This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by the NREF through its website. To protect Privacy, the NREF has implemented the following policy.

Scope of the Privacy Policy

This policy applies to your use of the www.nref.org website (the “Site”), which is operated by or on behalf of the NREF. This policy does not apply to your use of other websites to which this Site may link. This policy covers only information collected on this Site and does not cover any information collected offline by us.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

As our organization changes from time to time, this Privacy Policy is expected to change as well. We reserve the right to amend the Privacy Policy at any time, for any reason. We will post a notice that this Privacy Policy has been amended by revising the "Last Updated" date at the top of this page.

Information Collection

Most data the NREF collects are used only to help the NREF better serve the neurosurgical community. It is our policy to collect and store only personal information that our members and visitors knowingly provide.

From General Users. The NREF does not collect personal information from users browsing this Site, except through the grant application process, specific feedback forms and when a user makes a donation to the NREF. Completion of these forms is optional. If you choose not to supply the information on our registration forms, you will be denied access to the registered users areas of our site. Users of the public areas of the Site browse anonymously. Only aggregate data -- such as the number of hits per page -- are collected in the public areas. Aggregate data are only used for internal and marketing purposes and do not provide any personally identifying information.

From Grant Applicants and Members of the AANS. While not collected on the Site, the NREF may collect information that includes name, affiliations, business phone and email address provided to the NREF through the grant application process or in connection with a donation made to the NREF. Additionally, for some emails sent in HTML format by the NREF to members of its affiliate entity, the American Association of Neurological Surgeons (“AANS”), the NREF will monitor whether a recipient subsequently clicks through to links provided in the message. This information is for the exclusive use of the NREF and is used to enhance its grant offerings and other research funding opportunities for the neurosurgical community.

Information Uses

Personal information may be used for internal NREF purposes by authorized NREF staff. Personal information will not be released to third parties except as noted below:

  • The NREF publishes the names of donors and other supporters on the Site, on signage at neurosurgical meetings such as the Annual Scientific Meeting of the AANS, and in the NREF Annual Report. The information provided by the NREF in these instances includes only the name of the donor or supporter.
  • Certain limited information (i.e., name and address of donors or other supporters) may be provided to volunteer fund managers of “Honor Your Mentor” funds administered by the NREF in accordance with established procedure.
  • The NREF publishes the name of grant recipients on the Site, on signage at neurosurgical meetings such as the Annual Scientific Meeting of the AANS, and in the NREF Annual Report.  The information provided by the NREF in these instances includes only the name of the grant recipient.
  • Third Party service providers may obtain limited personal information in connection with donations made through the Site. Our contractual arrangements with such third parties outline the third parties’ use of personal information. The NREF does not permit such third parties to use or share your personal information except as necessary to execute the financial transaction.

At the current time, we are not aware of any other circumstances under which the NREF will provide or sell personal information collected online to third parties.

Tracking Activity on the Site & Use of Cookies

We track how our Site is used by both anonymous visitors and visitors who interact with the Site, and we may store some information on your computer. One way we track is by using "cookies." A cookie is a small file or string of text on the Site user's computer that is used to aid Web navigation. Two types of cookies are commonly used. A session cookie is created by a website when that website is accessed; that type of cookie is automatically deleted by closing the Web browser. A persistent cookie is a cookie that is stored on the hard drive of the user’s computer for a period of time chosen by the website that sets the cookie, usually for a number of years, unless the user deletes it manually. This policy distinguishes between short-lived cookies and long-lasting cookies. Short-lived cookies include all session cookies and those persistent cookies that are set to be stored for no more than one week. NREF-related websites may at times require users to accept short-lived cookies in order for the websites to function properly. Long-lasting cookies may be used on the site to track visitor practices to help determine which site features and services are most important and guide editorial direction. Other long-lasting cookies may make it possible for the user to access the site without requiring entry of a username or password, allow the user to view different restricted areas of the site without reregistering, allow the user to personalize the site for future use and provide other features and benefits. Users who do not desire the functionality created by the long-lasting cookie should have the option to disable the long-lasting cookie function, either by indicating when asked that they do not wish to have a long-lasting cookie created or by disabling the long-lasting cookie function on their Web browser. Individuals should be able to opt out of long-lasting cookie functions that permit tracking of personal information at any time. Further, you should have the option of setting your browser to reject cookies. However, doing this will hinder performance and negatively impact your experience on our Site.

Cookies are required for the donation section of the Site. Cookies are essential for site administration and security.

Another way we track site activity is by using transparent electronic images called "clear GIFs," "Web bugs" or "Web beacons" on this Site’s Web pages. These images count the number of users who visit that page from specific banner ads outside www.nref.org or through email links. A similar image, sometimes called a "spotlight tag," is used on this site’s Web pages where transactions take place. The spotlight tag collects numeric information, such as the dollar amount of an online donation, to help us understand usage of the site. We do not use any of these electronic images to collect personally identifiable information.

Retaining Personal Information

The NREF, as an affiliate entity of the AANS, retains personal information regarding AANS members indefinitely. The NREF also retains personal information pertaining to donations made to the NREF and personal grant application data for at least five years as dictated by business and legal requirements.

Credit Card Account Information

Credit card information provided to the NREF, such as credit card numbers, will be used only to effectuate donations to the NREF.

When users choose to make donations using their credit cards, the NREF submits the information needed to obtain payment to the appropriate clearinghouse. Credit card information provided to the NREF will never be sold or shared with any other party, except as noted above. Neither the NREF, nor its designated partners and agents, disclose credit card account information provided by users to outside parties.

By making online donations that require the disclosure of your financial information on the Site, you consent to our providing your financial information to our service providers and to such third parties as we determine is necessary to process your transaction(s).

Links to Other Sites

Users will find content on this Site that link to the sites of organizations who provide financial and other means of support to the NREF. We do not control the contents or links that appear on these sites. In addition, these sites, including their contents and links, may be constantly changing. These sites may have their own privacy policies, or no policy (policies) at all. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any third party sites before providing any of them with your personal information.

Surveys

From time to time, this Site may request information from users by way of surveys. Participation in these surveys is completely voluntary, and the user has a choice whether or not to disclose information. Information requested may include contact information and demographic information. Survey information may be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction level associated with the site, with funding opportunities, or with issues affecting the neurosurgery community.

Disclaimer Notice

This Site and the information it contains are provided as a service by the NREF. This system is monitored to ensure proper operation, to verify the functioning of applicable security features, and for comparable purposes. Anyone using this system expressly consents to such monitoring. Unauthorized attempts to modify any information stored on this system, to defeat or circumvent security features, or to utilize this system for other than its intended purposes are prohibited and may result in criminal prosecution.

No website is 100 percent secure. You can usually tell whether encryption is being used by noting the “locked” or other status indicator on the browser you are using. If the browser you are using does not indicate that the session is secure (e.g., by displaying a lock, a key or similar icon), you should assume that the connection is not secure and that third parties will receive the information shared by you and us during that part of the session.

International Users

Subject to the Data Subject Rights section below with respect to data subjects to which the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) applies, if you are visiting the Site from outside of the U.S., your connection may be through and to servers located in the U.S., your registration, entries, order or other use of the Site may be fully processed in and from the U.S., and all information you provide may be processed and maintained in our servers and internal system located within the U.S.  By using the Site, you authorize the export of personal information to the U.S. and its storage and use as specified herein when you provide such information to us.

Limitations of Liability

THE NREF MAKES NO CLAIMS, PROMISES OR GUARANTEES ABOUT THE ACCURACY, COMPLETENESS OR ADEQUACY OF THE CONTENTS OF ITS SITE, AND EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS LIABILITY FOR ERRORS AND OMISSIONS IN THE CONTENTS OF THIS SITE. NO WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, IMPLIED, EXPRESSED OR STATUTORY, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE WARRANTIES OF NON-INFRINGEMENT, TITLE, MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE AND FREEDOM FROM COMPUTER VIRUS, IS GIVEN WITH RESPECT TO THE CONTENTS OF THIS WEBSITE OR ITS HYPERLINKS TO OTHER INTERNET RESOURCES. REFERENCE IN THIS WEBSITE TO ANY SPECIFIC COMMERCIAL PRODUCTS, PROCESSES OR SERVICES, OR THE USE OF ANY TRADE, FIRM OR CORPORATION NAME IS FOR THE INFORMATION AND CONVENIENCE OF THE PUBLIC AND DOES NOT CONSTITUTE ENDORSEMENT OR RECOMMENDATION BY THE NREF.

Opt Out

Subject to the Data Subject Rights section below with respect to data subjects to which the GDPR applies, members of the AANS may opt out of inclusion of email communications and/or direct mail from the NREF by updating their “Census” information through https://myaans.aans.org. You may also opt out of email communications using the instructions included in emails you receive from us.

Data Subject Rights

The GDPR and other countries’ privacy laws provide certain rights for data subjects. A good explanation of them (in English) is available on the website of the United Kingdom’s Information Commissioner’s Office.

As noted above, this Privacy Policy is intended to provide you with information about what personal data the NREF collects about you and how it is used. If you have any questions, please contact us at info@nref.org.

If you wish to confirm that the NREF is processing your personal data, or to have access to the personal data the NREF may have about you, please contact us at info@nref.org.

You may also request information about: the purpose of the processing; the categories of personal data concerned; who else outside the NREF might have received the data from the NREF; what the source of the information was (if you didn’t provide it directly to the NREF); and how long it will be stored.  You have a right to correct (rectify) the record of your personal data maintained by the NREF if it is inaccurate.  You may request that the NREF erase that data or cease processing it, subject to certain exceptions.  You may also request that the NREF cease using your data for direct marketing purposes.  In many countries, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the appropriate data protection authority if you have concerns about how the NREF processes your personal data.  When technically feasible, the NREF will—at your request—provide your personal data to you or transmit it directly to another controller.

Reasonable access to your personal data will be provided at no cost to NREF’s customers and others upon request made to the NREF at info@nref.org.  If access cannot be provided within a reasonable time frame, the NREF will provide you with a date when the information will be provided. If for some reason access is denied, the NREF will provide an explanation as to why access has been denied

Questions?

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us at info@nref.org. You can also send us mail at:

Privacy Officer
Neurosurgery Research & Education Foundation
5550 Meadowbrook Dr.
Rolling Meadows, IL 60008

THESE LEGAL NOTICES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITHOUT NOTICE

| | |